Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7AC N4300E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288783

Date:Saturday 22 October 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4300E
MSN: 7AC-7173
Total airframe hrs:3270 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (VG57)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (VG57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while approaching the destination airport, he entered the traffic pattern by crossing the runway about 850 feet above ground level (agl). He performed a "wing over," then turned back over the runway and began a turn to the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern. During the turn, the rudder "stuck," and the airplane entered a left spiraling descent. The pilot added full power, pushed the control stick forward, and attempted to apply right rudder. He attempted to dislodge the rudder by reaching for the passenger rudder pedal underneath and behind his seat but was unsuccessful. About 100 feet agl, the airplane exited from the spiral and continued to descend into the ground, where it came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. According to a witness, the airplane was about 400 feet agl when it entered a hard left turn and then a spin. After 1.5 revolutions, the airplane exited the spin and began to pull out of the resulting dive before it impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage verified full freedom of movement of the rudder and rudder pedals. There was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed while turning to the downwind leg, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA019

Location