Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A N502GL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288801

Date:Thursday 13 October 2011
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N502GL
MSN: 0502
Total airframe hrs:1978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he applied wheel brakes in an effort to turn onto a taxiway. He stated that, when he applied the brakes, the right brake locked up and the airplane subsequently nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing and vertical stabilizer. No preexisting mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2002 N502GL Associated Aircraft 0 SAN DIEGO, California sub
13 November 2004 N502GL Associated Aircraft, Inc. 0 San Diego, California sub

Location