Mid-air collision Accident Van's RV-4 N506DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288806

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2011
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N506DC
MSN: 80200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (E79)
Destination airport:Madera, CA (E79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The third airplane pilot's failure to maintain visual contact with the second airplane during the formation flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA005

Location