Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 N907CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288829

Date:Monday 26 September 2011
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180
Owner/operator:Alaska Department Of Public Safety
Registration: N907CF
MSN: CC18-0045
Total airframe hrs:165 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the pilot-receiving-instruction were on a public aircraft training flight. The pilot on the controls said that they had made numerous landings at several locations during the day. During the accident landing, he said he applied what he felt was appropriate braking pressure, but the airplane abruptly nosed over and sustained substantial damage. During an examination of the airplane at the accident site by the operator's mechanics, the main wheels rotated freely, and the brakes operated normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11TA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11TA109

Location