Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N169ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288830

Date:Sunday 25 September 2011
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Westwind Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N169ME
MSN: 172S8849
Total airframe hrs:2331 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he landed to the right of the centerline of the runway, and, while attempting to correct back to the centerline, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airplane's firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA466

Location