Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8998Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288832

Date:Sunday 25 September 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8998Y
MSN: 18-7509132
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1943 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (AK28)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was landing the float-equipped airplane on choppy water in a gusting wind. The airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The student pilot did not report any mechanical issues with the airplane prior to the accident, and he stated that he should not have flown in those conditions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's hard landing in a gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2016 N8998Y Private 0 Salcha River area NE of Harding-Birch Lakes, Fairbanks, AK sub

Location