Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288833

Date:Sunday 25 September 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92554
MSN: 18260258
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3718 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roosevelt, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll the airplane experienced a nosewheel shimmy, followed by the airplane drifting to the right. He said that he applied left rudder, but an over correction resulted in the airplane departing the left side of the runway and impacting uneven terrain. The airplane's nose gear subsequently separated, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall and the outboard section of the right wing. A postaccident examination did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA465

Location