Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-181 N991TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288835

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Texarkana Flying Club Inc
Registration: N991TF
MSN: 28-7690169
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK)
Destination airport:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached the runway at a higher-than-normal airspeed, resulting in the airplane floating down the runway. While he attempted to bleed off airspeed, the pilot did not correct for a crosswind and the airplane drifted to the right. The airplane touched down on the grass adjacent to the runway then ran up onto a taxiway, where the right main and nose gear collapsed. The right wing also struck the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA682
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA682

Location