Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N9348E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288841

Date:Thursday 22 September 2011
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Skypark Inc
Registration: N9348E
MSN: 17272233
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane bounced upon touchdown before the halfway marker on the runway. He recovered from the bounce and applied heavy braking, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot released the left brake and applied more right brake to straighten the airplane. The airplane continued off the end of the runway where it contacted a ditch, separating the nose gear, which resulted in substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot recently transitioned to this airplane and stated that he did not realize that the airspeed indicator was in knots and not miles per hour, which resulted in a faster than normal approach speed. The pilot stated he did not check the weather prior to landing and he landed with a 3-knot quartering tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of his speed and distance, which resulted in an overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA674
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA674

Location