Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9249L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288842

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2011
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flightsafety International
Registration: N9249L
MSN: 2841257
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:11787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pahokee-Palm Beach County Glades Airport, FL (PHK/KPHK)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the student pilot entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and reduced the power to idle when the airplane was abeam the runway numbers in order to perform a power-off landing. The airplane slowed to glide speed, and the student pilot selected 10 degrees of flaps and turned onto the base leg. After turning onto final approach, the airplane's airspeed decreased to below 60 knots, and the CFI advised the student pilot to perform a go-around. The CFI then took control of the airplane to prevent an "imminent stall" and applied full power, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane struck trees and a fence and then impacted the ground. The CFI subsequently reduced the power to idle and applied the brakes. However, the airplane struck another fence, turned 180 degrees, and came to rest in a grassy area to the left of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage during the accident sequence. The CFI did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during a power-off landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA497
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA497

Location