Hard landing Accident Heinlein George GH125 N79GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288844

Date:Monday 19 September 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Heinlein George GH125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79GH
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was taxiing the airplane to the ramp area when the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane rotated 180 degrees, damaging the right wing before coming to rest. A postaccident examination revealed that a bolt in the right main landing gear had fractured. Subsequent examination of the bolt determined that it fractured in overstress due to concomitant shear and bending stresses. In addition, the pilot stated that he might have landed the airplane hard on the day of the accident and also a few times prior to the accident. The right main landing gear bolt had accumulated 265 hours of total time in service. No additional mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's improper flare on an earlier flight, which resulted in a hard landing, fracture of the right main landing gear bolt, and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA519

Location