Accident Cessna 170B N4597C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288849

Date:Friday 16 September 2011
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4597C
MSN: 25541
Total airframe hrs:5491 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel airstrip. During the landing roll, the airplane ground-looped to the left and the right wing struck the ground, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane and that the accident could have been prevented with increased training time in tailwheel-equipped airplanes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience/training in tailwheel-equipped airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA104

Location