Accident Cessna 172M N172LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288898

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N172LD
MSN: 17264412
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Plymouth, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his landing approach, while about 15 feet above the ground, a gust of wind caused the airplane's nose to rise and turn to the left. He stated that he corrected and returned the airplane to a level attitude, but it was then pointed about 20 degrees off of the runway heading. The pilot attempted to return to the runway heading, but the wingtip struck the ground. The airplane then entered a ditch adjacent to the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane. A weather report from a station located about 8 miles away from the accident airport recorded the wind speed as 6 knots; no wind gusts were recorded. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around when the airplane was not in a position to make a safe landing and his excessive use of bank control during the landing attempt, which resulted in the wing striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA604
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA604

Location