Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N5840V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288899

Date:Sunday 28 August 2011
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Sky Sailing Inc
Registration: N5840V
MSN: 5
Total airframe hrs:17071 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warner Springs, CA (LC35)
Destination airport:Warner Springs, CA (LC35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his release from the tow plane was normal. He released the tow rope at 7,100 feet mean sea level (msl) while over a 6,500-foot msl mountaintop for a planned 1/2-hour sightseeing flight. Little to no indication of lift was noted in the area, and the pilot reversed course. When the glider had descended to 6,900 feet msl and was continuing to rapidly descend, the pilot again reversed course toward lower elevation terrain. The glider's altitude was insufficient to clear a ridgeline. On the side of the mountain, about 6,400 feet msl, the glider impacted rocks, trees, and shrubs, which resulted in the glider's wings breaking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate altitude to clear a ridgeline while maneuvering over a mountainous area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA411

Location