Loss of control Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N9011T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288903

Date:Saturday 27 August 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9011T
MSN: 52911
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5165 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Marais, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Marais, MN (0G5)
Destination airport:Grand Marais, MN (0G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local scenic flight departed from a lake in a southeasterly direction and the wind was reported at 8 knots from the south-southeast. Shortly after becoming airborne, while approximately 100 feet above ground level, the pilot noted that the airplane's airspeed was not increasing as he expected and that the airplane was not climbing. In an attempt to increase airspeed and ultimately gain altitude, the pilot lowered the nose but the airspeed did not increase. Due to terrain ahead of the airplane, the pilot attempted a landing on the remaining lake area. During the attempted landing, the airplane's floats contacted terrain, which was located between the main lake and a bay, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the airplane showed substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage; no airframe or engine anomalies were noted. The pilot estimated his weight and balance at the gross weight limit and reported that he could have increased his safety margins by using all available back-taxi distance and more conservative abort points.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to land the airplane when he realized the airplane's performance was insufficient to clear approaching terrain during the initial climb after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA600
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA600

Location