Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N2093U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288904

Date:Saturday 27 August 2011
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy Inc
Registration: N2093U
MSN: 0344
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he flew to a clearing to practice quick stops. He landed in the grass that he estimated to be about 1 foot tall, reset the altimeter, and lifted off the ground into an approximate 3-foot hover. Shortly thereafter, he noticed smoke blowing past the right side of the helicopter. He said that as he attempted to maneuver the helicopter away from the smoke, the engine lost power, and the rotor speed decayed. He landed in the grass, which was on fire, and exited the helicopter, which sustained substantial thermal damage forward of the tailboom. A postaccident examination revealed that the engine exhaust had ignited the grass. According to the operator, the accident location was not an approved landing site. According to the helicopter's flight manual, a fire can result from landing in tall, dry grass due to the exhaust heat. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's landing at an unapproved location, which resulted in a ground fire from the engine exhaust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA474

Location