Accident Tubbs S/performance PA-18 225DD N727WW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288910

Date:Thursday 25 August 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Tubbs S/performance PA-18 225DD
Owner/operator:John Gregory
Registration: N727WW
MSN: PA-0204
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mile Hi Landing Strip, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (KU60)
Destination airport:Mile High Ranch, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left landing gear collapsed during landing on a remote grass/turf airstrip. After the landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered to the left and impacted a tree. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane during the flight. The reason for the landing gear collapse was not determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left landing gear during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA436

Location