Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8491Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288911

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2011
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8491Y
MSN: 18-8880
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4615 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga Lake, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beluga Lake, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (AA06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff, a gust of wind lifted the airplane's left wing and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the accident could have been avoided had he waited for more favorable wind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff with an unfavorable wind which resulted in a loss of directional control, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA086

Location