Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4376Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288916

Date:Monday 22 August 2011
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Kevin Hochstetler
Registration: N4376Z
MSN: 18-8698
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID
Destination airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the airplane bounced and settled back onto the runway in a two-point landing configuration. Subsequently, the airplane suddenly veered to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane ground looped and exited the right side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA402

Location