Accident Hendryx Steve/wiley Ross SUPER REBEL N540AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288918

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Hendryx Steve/wiley Ross SUPER REBEL
Owner/operator:Steven B Hendryx
Registration: N540AF
MSN: 010SR
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte City, IA (6C8)
Destination airport:La Porte City, IA (6C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the third flight into the Phase 1 flight test program. While maneuvering the airplane at 2,500 feet above ground level through a series of turns, the pilot noticed the control stick force increase, and then he heard a bang. Following the bang, the pilot had no aileron control authority. The pilot maintained some control through rudder inputs and executed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination revealed one of the aileron cable swages failed due to an improper crimp by the airplane builder.

Probable Cause: The improper assembly of the aileron cable by the airplane builder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA588
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA588

Location