Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N79ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288920

Date:Sunday 21 August 2011
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79ES
MSN: 18266993
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3799 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alton, UT (UT24)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an uneventful ground run-up and positioned the airplane at the beginning of the dirt airstrip in preparation for takeoff. High density altitude (10,700 feet) and gusting crosswind conditions existed, and the airplane was loaded about 10 percent below its maximum gross weight. The pilot began the takeoff, and the airplane attained rotation speed about the time that it reached the end of the runway. The pilot initiated rotation, and the airplane lifted off the ground but did not gain sufficient altitude to avoid striking a fence and sign post. The airplane then struck the ground and nosed over.

During the postaccident examination of the airplane and engine, no mechanical failures or malfunctions were revealed that would have precluded normal operation. According to the airplane's information manual, at the reported weight and weather conditions, the airplane should have been able to take off after traveling less than 1/2 of the distance down the runway. Therefore, the pilot should have had ample time to determine that the airplane was not performing as expected and to abort the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner, which resulted in insufficient altitude to clear obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA400

Location