Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3723D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288926

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:John Olsen
Registration: N3723D
MSN: 34423
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:6318 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingman Airport, AZ (IGM/KIGM)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after exiting the runway, he proceeded to taxi the airplane to parking. As he pushed the right rudder to make a right turn, the airplane continued straight ahead up an embankment. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the flight controls. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had come to rest on a 10-degree slope with damage to the horizontal stabilizer. No mechanical anomalies with the braking and steering systems were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA446

Location