Runway excursion Accident Pitts Special N2997G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288928

Date:Saturday 20 August 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Pitts Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2997G
MSN: BM-01
Total airframe hrs:1954 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel-Hesler-Noble Field, MS (LUL/KLUL)
Destination airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of the pilot's second flight in the accident airplane, he landed at the destination airport. During the landing roll, the airplane began to drift to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the drift by applying left rudder, but the airplane continued to the right. He then applied what he thought was the maximum left brake and rudder to counteract the drift, but the airplane continued off the right side of the runway, impacted a taxiway sign, came to rest in a grassy area, and sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. The pilot later determined that, due to his large stature, his foot was likely contacting the firewall instead of the rudder pedal, which inhibited him from applying maximum left brake and rudder. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA477

Location