Accident Cessna 172M N13126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288929

Date:Friday 19 August 2011
Time:23:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Titusville Aeroclub Inc
Registration: N13126
MSN: 17262516
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willoughby Lost Nation Municipal Airport, OH (LNN/KLNN)
Destination airport:Titusville, PA (6GI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated flight instructor and student pilot were on a night visual flight rules cross-country flight that included landings at two other airports and a return to the original departure airport. The student pilot had obtained a preflight weather briefing that indicated that some local weather reporting stations were reporting marginal visibilities, likely due to ground fog. A postaccident weather study indicated that the weather conditions were likely to deteriorate further and become instrument meteorological conditions due to ground fog.
Local law enforcement personnel were dispatched to the destination airport after citizens called the emergency operators and reported an airplane was circling the airport. A police officer who was unable to locate the airplane reported that a heavy fog was present and visibility was between 30 to 40 feet. Review of recorded radar data revealed the airplane flew over the destination airport at 2,700 feet above ground level (agl). The last radar return indicated the airplane had descended to 1,500 feet agl about 1 /2 mile south west of the destination airport. The airplane was located in the vicinity of that radar return. The flight instructor and student pilot likely encountered instrument meteorological conditions as they approached their original departure airport; however, they did not contact or request any assistance from air traffic controllers.

Examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to attempt a visual descent into instrument meteorological conditions while approaching the destination airport, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11FA467

Location