Accident Aviat A-1C-200 N53WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288932

Date:Friday 19 August 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-200
Owner/operator:Christopher Burrows
Registration: N53WY
MSN: 3084
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alpine, WY
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following an uneventful landing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, in light and variable wind conditions, the airplane suddenly pulled hard to the right. Despite his control inputs, the airplane ground looped. Subsequently, the left main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA396

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 2013 N53WY 0 Dell, Montana sub

Location