Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N3209E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288936

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Monroe Air Center LLC
Registration: N3209E
MSN: 17271469
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Destination airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while taking off after performing a touch-and-go landing, a right gusting crosswind caused the airplane to drift to the left, causing the left wingtip to strike a tree limb at the runway boundary. The airplane impacted the runway shoulder, causing substantial damage to the vertical and horizontal stabilizers and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff with a gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA580
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA580

Location