Accident Piper PA-31-310 N46TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288940

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46TB
MSN: 31-67
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perryton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perryton Ochiltree County Airport, TX (KPYX)
Destination airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing pretakeoff cockpit checks at the end of the runway when an explosion under his seat propelled his head into the ceiling. He saw flames inside the airplane and exited through the cabin door. The unoccupied airplane moved forward and was completely engulfed in flames when it stopped moving, about 400 feet from the place the explosion occurred. Firefighters arrived about 10 minutes later and put out the fire. The airplane was substantially damaged by the fire. An examination of the wreckage did not disclose any preaccident malfunctions or anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. The reason for the explosion and fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The explosion and subsequent fire in the airplane for undetermined reasons because an examination of the burned airplane could not identify any preaccident anomolies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA574
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA574

Location