Accident LET L-33 Solo N388BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288944

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2011
Time:11:26 LT
Type:LET L-33 Solo
Owner/operator:Tidewater Soaring Society
Registration: N388BA
MSN: 010514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakefield, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Destination airport:Windsor, VA (3VA8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the glider was at 2,500 feet as he searched for lift and a suitable off-airport landing site simultaneously. Shortly thereafter, the glider lost lift, and the pilot landed in a soybean field. During the landing, the glider touched down 1/4 mile short of the planned touchdown point and ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight, resulting in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA465

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 2001 N388BA Private 0 Windsor, VA sub

Location