Accident Piper PA-18-180 N91134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288945

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91134
MSN: 18-8109074
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdez, AK
Destination airport:Valdez, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was attempting to land a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site, which was surrounded by higher terrain on all sides. Before beginning his approach, the pilot determined the wind conditions and then planned an approach into a 10-knot headwind. He said that, while on final approach to the site, he "side-slipped" the airplane to steepen the approach, and a sudden wind shift caused the airplane to descend faster than anticipated. He was unable to arrest the descent, and the airplane's main landing gear wheels collided with a mound about 150 feet short of the intended touchdown point. The airplane bounced as the pilot added engine power to cushion the landing, and as it touched down again, the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach path, which resulted in a runway undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2022 N135ES Private 0 Beluga, Alaska sub
Gear collapse

Location