Loss of control Accident P&M Aviation Quick GT450 912S N988AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288947

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:17:40 LT
Type:P&M Aviation Quick GT450 912S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N988AZ
MSN: 8270
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teton Village, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs Reed Memorial Airport, ID (KDIJ)
Destination airport:Driggs Reed Memorial Airport, ID (KDIJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported departing the airport in the light-sport weight-shift-control airplane, and flying southbound along the western slopes of the Teton Mountain Range. The airplane climbed to an altitude of about 8,000 feet mean sea level, and the pilot changed course, approaching a canyon area to the east. As he approached rising terrain the airplane's rate of climb began to diminish. He elected to continue flight towards a plateau, due to ridges which were now encroaching from his left and right. He attempted to increase the airplane's rate of climb, and the airspeed subsequently began to decrease. He reported that as the airplane approached stall speed, he encountered a gust of wind and the airplane stalled. He lowered the airplane's nose, and was able recover control about 20 feet above ground level. He attempted to land ahead on the plateau; however, during the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane rolled onto the right wing, substantially damaging both wings. The accident site was located in a remote area at the 9,800-foot-level on the western slope of the mountain range. The pilot utilized a SPOT Global Positioning System (GPS) emergency locator to summon assistance from search and rescue personnel, who located him about 2 hours after the accident. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall mush to ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA387

Location