Accident Grumman G-164B N6628Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288952

Date:Monday 15 August 2011
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Fender Air Service, Inc
Registration: N6628Q
MSN: 154B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9934 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-S3H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakesdale, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oakesdale, WA
Destination airport:Oakesdale, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in the tailwheel-equipped airplane and noted that the wind velocity was higher than expected, so he elected to return to the departure strip. The pilot reported that the wind produced a 12- to 15-mph tailwind for landing and that the combined effects of the tailwind and excessive airspeed caused the airplane's tail to immediately begin to rise after touchdown. After rolling about 20 feet, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot said that the accident could have been prevented if he had flown in less windy conditions and that he should have executed a go-around.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land with a high tailwind, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA384

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 October 1982 N6628Q Sarita Aerial Contractors Inc. 0 Coolidge, AZ sub
9 July 1991 N6628Q Bettencourt Flying Svc., Inc. 0 Crows Landing, CA w/o
4 May 2009 N6628Q Private 0 Colfax, Washington State sub

Location