Accident Piper PA-28-235 N42860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288953

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Tab Siddens
Registration: N42860
MSN: 28-7410075
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanberry, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanberry, MO
Destination airport:Stanberry, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a private grass airstrip, the airplane struck a fence post that was located on the side of the runway. A postaccident examination showed there was substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. The pilot reported that the airplane did not have a mechanical or systems failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA576
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA576

Location