Accident Cessna 172P N216AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288954

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Armed Forces Aero Club Inc
Registration: N216AF
MSN: 17274165
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14941 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the student pilot was cleared to taxi to the ramp area at his flight school. The student pilot stated that he observed the fuel truck and misjudged the clearance. The left wing tip hit the parked fuel truck's ladder and the airplane pivoted to the left, where the leading edge of the wing struck the fuel truck. The damage to the airplane consisted of substantial structural damage to the left wing's leading edge.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA376

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 2012 N216AF 0 Hemet, California sub

Location