Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-236 N4341M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288956

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Av-ed Flight School
Registration: N4341M
MSN: 28-8411010
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Front Royal, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsboro-Wayne Municipal Airport, NC (KGWW)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was overflying the airport but had to land quickly for personal reasons. He circled north of the airport and performed a straight-in, stabilized approach to the runway. He reduced the power as he crossed the runway threshold and landed. According to a witness, the airplane landed about halfway down the runway and was traveling very fast. The witness stated that the brakes were applied, and the airplane swerved, overran the runway, and departed the right side of the runway. The airplane traveled down an embankment and came to rest in a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the wing spar and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA452

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1997 N4341M Private 0 Palo Alto, CA sub

Location