Loss of control Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N53473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288959

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53473
MSN: 75-2442
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fabens, TX (E35)
Destination airport:Santa Teresa, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff ground roll, the pilot noticed that the airplane's engine was developing 100 to 200 rpm less than expected. He continued with the takeoff, and, during the climb, he was unable to maintain a safe airspeed. The passenger said that the airplane did not seem to accelerate very well on the takeoff roll and that the climb rate was marginal. When the airplane was about 100 feet above the ground, the pilot entered a left turn back to the airport with an already reduced airspeed, and an aerodynamic stall occurred. The left wing dropped, and the airplane descended at a steep angle. The pilot was able to level the wings before the airplane impacted the ground. The engine was not examined due to impact damage and the inability of inspectors to move the engine at the accident site. At the time of the accident, the density altitude was about 6,425 feet, which would have contributed to reduced airplane performance during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the high density altitude takeoff with reduced engine power and his decision to initiate a turn back to the runway with insufficient airspeed, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA578
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA578

Location