Runway excursion Accident Just Highlander N376CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288960

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:G-dawg LLC
Registration: N376CG
MSN: JAESC0141
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1115 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abingdon, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Destination airport:Abingdon-Virginia Highlands Airport, VA (VJI/KVJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he positioned the airplane on runway 24 and increased engine power to begin the takeoff roll but subsequently aborted the takeoff when he noted that the wind was becoming stronger. He stated that the wind lifted the airplane sideways and off the left side of the runway, where the airplane impacted a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the empennage and wing spar. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane. About the time of the accident, the recorded wind at the airport was from 350 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 30 knots with thunderstorms in the vicinity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA455

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 2015 N376CG G-DAWG LLC 0 Just Aircraft airstrip, Walhalla, Oconee County, SC sub
Loss of control

Location