Fuel exhaustion Accident North American AT-6D N7435U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288961

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:George And Sheila Palmer
Registration: N7435U
MSN: 8814666
Total airframe hrs:5273 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Destination airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane's fuel tanks were full prior to departing on the 2 1/2 hour cross-country flight. About 20 miles north of the destination, the pilot observed a low fuel caution. He requested from air traffic control a diversion to the nearest airport, which was about 20 miles east of the airplane's position; about 2 miles from the airport, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot selected a field and conducted a forced landing. The airplane landed hard, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and engine firewall. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane's fuel tanks were empty and there was no evidence of fuel spillage. The pilot said that he had flown this route before and had used the same power settings for this flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA449

Location