Accident Cessna 210L N732FY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288962

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Saccio Aviation LLC
Registration: N732FY
MSN: 21061490
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5052 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during final approach for landing, she lowered the flaps to 10 degrees and placed the landing gear lever to the 'down” position. While the gear was coming down, the airplane lost all electrical power. The pilot stated that she thought the safest course of action would be to land in the grass between the runways because she did not think she had sufficient time to manually pump the landing gear down. She reported that, with the 10-degree flap setting, the airplane was a little faster than normal during the approach but that the gear-up landing was smooth. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the battery was depleted. Maintenance personnel jacked up the airplane and successfully performed a landing gear retraction and extension with an auxiliary power unit connected. They then installed a shop battery and successfully completed normal retraction and emergency extensions.

Probable Cause: A loss of electrical power while on final approach due to a depleted battery, which resulted in an intentional gear-up emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA378

Location