Accident Fisher Michael E Hyster N7167S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288964

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Fisher Michael E Hyster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7167S
MSN: AH0001
Total airframe hrs:159 hours
Engine model:Volkswagon 2400cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Jackson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angleton, TX (7R9)
Destination airport:Angleton, TX (7R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental airplane recently had a new engine and propeller installed, and an associate of the owner was going to test fly the airplane after the installation. Shortly after takeoff, the engine went to idle and the pilot was forced to land. While maneuvering toward an open field, the airplane collided with a power line, bounced hard on the ground, and flipped inverted. Postaccident examination of the engine and carburetor revealed that the set screw that held the throttle cable to the carburetor was loose. The cable could be moved freely by hand through the carburetor arm with no restriction. The cable showed no evidence that it had been scored or pulled when the engine separated during the accident. No marks were found where the set screw should have been tightened in place on the cable. In addition, when the cable was inserted back into the carburetor arm, it took one full turn of the set screw to make contact and secure the cable in place. The condition and lack of security of the throttle cable most likely resulted in a reduced fuel flow to the carburetor and the subsequent partial loss of engine power. Usable fuel was present in the airplane and no other malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance of the throttle control cable, which resulted in the engine going to idle power after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA671
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA671

Location