Accident Piper PA-11 N78635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288974

Date:Thursday 11 August 2011
Time:07:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78635
MSN: 11-1396
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:8760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chenga Bay, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Chenga Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he intended to perform a landing on an island beach. During the landing, the airplane struck an unseen 12-inch sand berm and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on an unsuitable landing surface which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC11CA078

Location