Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N30731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288982

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2011
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Arthur Thayer R Jr
Registration: N30731
MSN: 32R-7885089
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville Airport, SC (KDYB)
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was approaching the airport for landing at an altitude of 2,500 feet. He requested and received clearance for a 360-degree turn to lose altitude prior to continuing the landing approach. The pilot stated that the airplane's airspeed was too high as it crossed the runway threshold, but he elected to continue the landing. The airplane touched down, but the pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it traveled off the end of the runway and impacted a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane and that he should have executed a go-around rather than continuing the approach and landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the approach and landing at a high airspeed, which resulted in an improper touchdown point and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA445
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA445

Location