Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N65777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288983

Date:Monday 8 August 2011
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Florida Flyers
Registration: N65777
MSN: 172S9758
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, she completed one solo full-stop landing in the traffic pattern before the accident sequence. She taxied the airplane back to runway, was cleared for takeoff, and advanced the throttle to full forward. Soon she realized that the left door was open and she attempted to close it. According to the flight instructor monitoring the solo flight, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, bounced once, the nose wheel struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest inverted. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall and empennage. The student pilot reported there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control while attempting to close the airplane's door during takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA446

Location