Incident Avro 652A Anson G-AIIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28899

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson
Owner/operator:Government of Tanganyika
Registration: G-AIIC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dar es Salaam, Tanganyika -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dar Es Salaam
Destination airport:Dar Es Salaam
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson EG492. Civil registered as G-AIIC 13/9/1946. Written off when force-landed in Dar es Salaam, Tanganikya (now Tanzania) and damaged beyond repair on 13/11/1946. Registration cancelled 15/4/1947

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIIC.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20151124050008/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/Pays/K/Kenya.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/Immatriculations/G%20-%20G-AH%20-%20G-AI.htm]