Accident Hyde William R HELICYCLE N128BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288991

Date:Saturday 6 August 2011
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Hyde William R HELICYCLE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N128BH
MSN: 1-21B-1-27B
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Solar T62-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metone, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metone, IN (C92)
Destination airport:Metone, IN (C92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was about 100 yards from the landing zone at 100 feet above ground level at 40 mph airspeed when the engine 'flamed out.” He attempted to execute an autorotation, but the helicopter impacted hard. The examination of the helicopter revealed that the electrical wires that provided power to the helicopter's fuel pump became disconnected, which resulted in an interruption in the fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of an electrical system failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA553
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA553

Location