Loss of control Accident Cessna 182S N493JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288997

Date:Friday 5 August 2011
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Phoenix Flyers Inc
Registration: N493JL
MSN: 18280138
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Cruces, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff the airplane's airspeed was not increasing above 40 knots and he elected to abort the takeoff. The pilot pulled back on the control yoke to slow down and applied the brakes. The airplane bounced two or three times, and then the landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. Witnesses reported that the airplane was approximately 30 to 40 feet above the ground before it descended back to the runway and bounced three times. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector calculated the density altitude as 7,700 feet and the weight of the airplane near the maximum takeoff weight. The FAA inspector confirmed that there were no mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane, engine, or related systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control due to insufficient aircraft performance during takeoff, with a heavy gross weight and a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA560
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA560

Location