Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6399B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289013

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Richard Jennings
Registration: N6399B
MSN: 34299
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L16B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fish Lake USFS, ID (S92)
Destination airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he fueled the tanks to their full capacity with a mixture of 100LL and automobile gas prior to departing. During the return flight, as the pilot descended to the destination airport, the engine lost power and the pilot force-landed the airplane in a field. A postaccident examination revealed fuel in the right wing, but the fuel line from the left wing to the fuel selector had separated during the accident, allowing the remaining fuel in the left tank to drain out. Examination of the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious icing at glide power at the time of the accident. The pilot did not apply carburetor heat until after the engine power was lost. An airplane user's group reported that the specific make/model airplane is susceptible to developing carburetor ice and the use of automobile gas also increases the likelihood of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing because the pilot did not use carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA359

Location