Accident Texas Helicopter M74L Wasp (Bell OH-13H) N51857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289018

Date:Monday 1 August 2011
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74L Wasp (Bell OH-13H)
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Service Inc
Registration: N51857
MSN: 78-024
Total airframe hrs:4723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-AIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joice, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Joice, IA
Destination airport:Joice, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight, he was paralleling a highway as he was applying chemical to a cornfield. He gained altitude to clear a homestead and then descended into the field to continue spraying. He reported that the helicopter impacted an unmarked wire that was strung diagonally between the road he was paralleling and the corner of the property. The helicopter impacted the field and the main rotor blades separated from the airframe, causing the helicopter to cartwheel prior coming to a stop. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the helicopter prior to the wire strike.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA535

Location