Loss of control Accident Bellanca 14-13 N74260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289019

Date:Monday 1 August 2011
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74260
MSN: 1373
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165 B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stoughton, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoughton, WI (2WI6)
Destination airport:Worthington Municipal Airport, MN (KOTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed an engine run-up prior to takeoff and everything was normal. He had the flaps extended 2 notches when he initiated the takeoff to the north on the 2,500-foot-long wet grass runway. The airplane became airborne about half way down the runway. The pilot stated that upon reaching 65 to 70 mph, he reduced the flaps to 1 notch to maintain the best rate of climb. He stated that the airplane cleared the initial group of trees, then it began to descend. The airplane subsequently contacted the trees and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. A witness said the airplane was 'mushy” during the takeoff and the nose remained high prior to the right wing dropping and the airplane descending. The airplane was about 190 pounds under gross weight and the density altitude was approximately 2,600 feet. The operation of the airplane near maximum gross weight at a high density altitude on a wet grass runway degraded the airplane's takeoff performance. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded any normal operation. The pilot reported that he did not get the landing gear retracted prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning and his failure to gain proper airspeed during takeoff from a grass airstrip resulting in a stall, the loss of control, and subsequent impact with the trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot operating the airplane at near maximum gross weight and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA536
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA536

Location