Loss of control Accident Edwards Douglas L SKY RANGER N7501Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289020

Date:Monday 1 August 2011
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Edwards Douglas L SKY RANGER
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7501Y
MSN: SKR0507626
Total airframe hrs:354 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wautoma, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wautoma, WI (Y50)
Destination airport:Maquoketa, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from a grass runway to the east for the cross-country flight. An eyewitness observed the airplane climb to an altitude of about 100 to 150 feet above the ground. Over the east end of the runway, the airplane began a left turn to return to the airfield. During the turn, the airplane entered an aerodynamic stall, the nose of the airplane dropped, and the airplane descended and impacted the ground. The airplane was examined at the accident site. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit control stick and rudder pedals to each respective flight control surface. An examination of the wreckage showed the engine, engine mounts, cowling, firewall and forward cockpit bent and crushed aft and twisted counterclockwise about 30 degrees, consistent with the airplane being in a left hand, nose-down spiral when it impacted the ground. An examination of the engine and other airplane systems showed no preimpact anomalies that would have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and attitude control of the airplane in the turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11FA531

Location