Accident T N785TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289021

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:20:00 LT
Type:T
Owner/operator:Renegade Light Sport LLC
Registration: N785TT
MSN: CA-05-007
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee's Summit, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portage, WI (C47)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, when the nose landing gear touched down, the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway pavement. The pilot's efforts to maintain control were not effective, and the airplane struck several runway signs before coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage, and the nose landing gear collapsed during the accident sequence. A postaccident examination revealed a binding condition in the rudder cables. Deflection of the rudder to the right required a nominal force; however, centering the rudder from a right deflection required substantial force. The rudder tended to suddenly release and go hard left when the binding was overcome. Further investigation identified an approximate 10-degree bend near the forward end of the left Teleflex rudder cable. The airplane manufacturer stated they intended to remove the sleeved (Teleflex) cables and incorporate standard aircraft cables on all future production airplanes.

Probable Cause: A binding condition in the left rudder cable which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA542
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA542

Location